Every battery in Finland its owner has named, one page each
89 batteries of a megawatt or more, named by their owners, developers and builders in their own releases and in council and permit papers: 24 operating, 457 MW; 31 being built, 1,600 MW; 34 announced, 1,591 MW. Fingrid counts 2,057 MW connected and names none of it, so this list is the only one there is, and it is incomplete by about four fifths of the megawatts, which no owner has named.
Largest first. Every column heading is as the owner stated it; a blank is a fact no source gave, never a guess. Each page carries the web address behind every fact. The list as a CSV.
| Battery | Status | Owner | Municipality | MW | MWh | Owner’s date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haapajärvi (Pysäysperä) | Being built | Alpiq | Haapajärvi | 125 | 250 | 2027 H1 |
| Tuisku | Being built | Luxcara | Keminmaa | 125 | · | 2027 summer |
| AKKU One | Being built | Covenergo (majority) with Delta Capacity | Lapinlahti | 125 | 300 | 2027 Q4 |
| Kärppiö / Karppio (Delta Capacity) | Being built | Delta Capacity and Strioga Family Foundation | Teuva | 125 | 300 | 2027 Q4 |
| Nala Vuolijoki | Being built | Nala Renewables | Kajaani | 125 | 250 | · |
| Kannisto wind farm BESS (OX2) | Being built | OX2 | Halsua | 125 | 250 | 2028 |
| Kukonkylä | Announced | Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd | Sievi | 125 | · | 2028 H1 |
| Sandås BESS (Fu-Gen) | Announced | · | · | 125 | · | · |
| Visulahti (Neoen) | Announced | Neoen Renewables Finland Oy | Mikkeli | 120 | · | · |
| Korkeamaa wind farm BESS (OX2) | Being built | OX2 | Soini | 110 | 220 | 2028 |
| Kärppiö (Nala Renewables) | Announced | Nala Renewables | Teuva | 100 | 200 | · |
| Teuva (Prime Capital, from Usva Energia) | Announced | Prime Green Energy Infrastructure Fund II, managed by Prime Capital AG | Teuva | 100 | · | · |
| Pyhäjoki (Enlight, from Usva Energia) | Announced | Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd | Pyhäjoki | 100 | 400 | · |
| Mehtäperä battery storage (FRV Nivala Oy) | Announced | FRV Nivala Oy (applicant) | Nivala | 100 | 400 | 2028 H2 |
| Alapitkä battery park | Announced | re:cap global investors (FP Lux European Battery Storage fund) | Lapinlahti | 95 | 220 | 2027 |
| Olkiluoto backup battery (TVO) | Status not stated | Teollisuuden Voima Oyj (TVO) | Eurajoki | 85 | · | 2022 summer |
| Pyhäsalmi BESS (SENS and Dovre) | Announced | Prime Capital AG renewable energy fund (Pyhäsalmi BESS Oy) | Pyhäjärvi | 85 | 170 | · |
| Nivala (Ingrid Capacity and Locus Energy) | Being built | Ingrid Capacity and Locus Energy (SEB Nordic Energy portfolio company) | Nivala | 70 | 140 | 2026 |
| Simo, phase 2 | Being built | FRV with AMP Tank | Simo | 70 | 140 | 2026 |
| Akkula Big Battery | Being built | Neoen (100%) | Rauma | 62 | 231 | 2027 |
| Pälli battery storage (Fortum) | Announced | Fortum Power and Heat Oy (applicant) | Utajärvi | 60 | 240 | · |
| Kaartola hybrid storage (Skarta Energy) | Announced | Skarta Energy Oy | Tyrnävä | 60 | 120 | 2027 summer |
| Yllikkälä Power Reserve Two | Operating | Neoen (100%) | Lappeenranta | 56 | 113 | 2025 H1 |
| Uusnivala BESS | Being built | L&G NTR Clean Power (Europe) III Fund (Uusnivala Energy Storage Oy) | Nivala | 55 | 110 | 2026 mid |
| Kauhava (Nala Renewables) | Energised, commissioning | Nala Renewables | Kauhava | 50 | 100 | 2026 end |
| Kotka (Aquila Clean Energy) | Being built | Aquila Clean Energy EMEA | Kotka | 50 | 50 | 2025 |
| Kalanti BESS | Being built | Renewable Power Capital (RPC) | Uusikaupunki | 50 | 100 | 2026 summer |
| Isokangas (Eco Stor) | Being built | Å Energi (majority), with Farvatn Capital and Eco-Stor AS; AMP Tank keeps a minority | · | 50 | 50 | 2026 |
| Jämsä (Winda Energy) | Announced | Winda Energy | Jämsä | 50 | 100 | · |
| Pahkakoski BESS | Announced | Ilmatar (developer; later owner not stated) | Ii | 50 | 100 | 2028 |
| Laukaa (WOOD & Company) | Being built | WOOD & Company Renewables Sub-Fund | Laukaa | 45 | 90 | 2027 Q2 |
| Pedersöre (Ingrid Capacity) | Announced | Ingrid Capacity with Mirova (partnership) | Pedersöre | 45 | 90 | · |
| Nurmijärvi (Helen and Evli) | Operating | Helen Ltd and Evli Renewable Energy Infrastructure Fund II | Nurmijärvi | 40 | 80 | 2025-12 |
| Mertaniemi | Operating | Joint venture of Ardian Clean Energy Evergreen Fund and Lappeenrannan Energia | Lappeenranta | 38 | 43 | 2025-05-15 |
| Icecreek Energy II portfolio (five sites, western Finland) | Being built | Icecreek Energy II Oy | · | 34 | 89 | 2027-01 |
| Yllikkälä Power Reserve One | Operating | Neoen | Lappeenranta | 30 | 30 | 2020-10 |
| Lempäälä BESS (Taaleri Energia fund) | Operating | A fund managed by Taaleri Energia | Lempäälä | 30 | 36 | 2024-11-23 |
| Simo, phase 1 | Operating | Joint venture of FRV and AMP Tank Finland Oy | Simo | 30 | 60 | 2025-05 |
| Ainola BESS (Piiparinmäki wind farm) | Operating | Nuveen Infrastructure (majority), Ilmatar (10%) | Pyhäntä | 30 | 41 | 2025-06 |
| Valkeakoski (Alpiq) | Operating | Alpiq | Valkeakoski | 30 | 36 | 2025-10 |
| Rautavaara (Winda Energy) | Being built | Winda Energy | Rautavaara | 30 | 60 | 2026 |
| Äänekoski (WOOD & Company) | Being built | WOOD & Company Renewables Sub-Fund | Äänekoski | 30 | 60 | 2027 Q2 |
| Ristimäki (Olana Energy) | Being built | Olana Energy Oy | Pieksämäki | 30 | 34 | 2026 Q4 |
| Kellarijanka (UB Renewable Energy Fund) | Being built | UB Renewable Energy Fund (significant majority, bought from AmpTank Finland Oy), part of United Bankers | Kemijärvi | 30 | 60 | 2026-07 |
| Riihimäki, Kaunola (Ardian) | Operating | Skip Wind 5 Oy | Riihimäki | 30 | 30 | 2026-03 |
| Kuortti (Exilion) | Announced | Exilion | Mäntyharju | 30 | 66 | 2026 |
| Rovaniemi (Neve) | Being built | Neve Oy | Rovaniemi | 30 | 80 | 2027 early |
| Söderskogen wind farm BESS (wpd) | Being built | wpd Söderskogen Vindpark Oy | Vöyri | 30 | 60 | 2027 summer |
| Relletinsuo battery storage and substation | Announced | · | Siikajoki | 30 | · | · |
| Västervik–Riskula BESS | Announced | Ilmatar (developer; later owner not stated) | Kristiinankaupunki | 30 | 60 | 2028 |
| Kyrö BESS (Fu-Gen) | Announced | · | · | 30 | · | · |
| Kalajoki (Lehto Group) | Announced | Lehto Group (HPF Kalajoki Oy) | Kalajoki | 30 | · | 2027 H1 |
| Alvar BESS | Announced | Ilmatar (developer; later owner not stated) | Alajärvi | 25 | 50 | 2028 |
| Toppila (Oulun Energia) | Being built | Oulun Energia | Oulu | 20 | 40 | 2026 |
| Mäntsälä (MW Storage) | Announced | MW Storage AG | Mäntsälä | 20 | 20 | · |
| Varevaara wind farm BESS (Exilion) | Announced | Exilion | Tervola | 20 | 41 | 2027 autumn |
| Konttisuo wind farm BESS (Downing) | Announced | Downing | · | 20 | · | · |
| Isosuo solar park storage (Skarta Energy) | Operating | Skarta Energy Oy | Utajärvi | 20 | 40 | 2026-08-13 |
| Teuva wind farm battery (EPV Energy) | Being built | EPV Energy | Teuva | 12 | 12 | · |
| Ypyrinneva BESS | Announced | Ilmatar (developer; later owner not stated) | Kuortane | 12 | 24 | 2028 |
| Olana Selkiö | Operating | Olana Energy Oy | Pieksämäki | 10 | 12 | 2025 Q2 |
| Olana Siilinjärvi | Operating | Olana Energy Oy | Siilinjärvi | 10 | 12 | 2025 Q2 |
| Olana Gunnarsnäs | Operating | Olana Energy Oy | Parainen | 10 | 10 | 2026 Q3 |
| Forssa (Enertia) | Announced | Enertia Oy | Forssa | 10 | 10 | 2025 end |
| Perkiönmäen Energiavarasto | Announced | Fu-Gen Energia Oy (lease to pass to Perkiönmäen Energiavarasto Oy) | Kemijärvi | 10 | · | · |
| Honkakero (Enetron Park), Kemijärvi | Being built | · | Kemijärvi | 10 | 25 | · |
| Sirkka BESS (wattss), Kittilä | Being built | wattss Services AG | Kittilä | 10 | 20 | 2027 summer |
| Köngäs BESS (wattss), Kittilä | Being built | wattss Services AG | Kittilä | 10 | 20 | 2027 summer |
| Kopsa (Pirttiselkä) battery storage, Raahe | Announced | Locus Energy Oy | Raahe | 8 | · | · |
| Olana Koski Tl | Operating | Olana Energy Oy | Koski Tl | 7 | 8 | 2026 Q3 |
| Herrfors storage | Operating | Oy Herrfors Ab | Vöyri | 7 | 7.4 | · |
| Lakiakangas wind farm storage (Helen, jointly owned) | Operating | Helen (jointly owned; partner not named) | Kristiinankaupunki | 5 | 10 | by 2024-02 |
| Rando Grid | Operating | Rando Grid Oy, owned by JTel Oy and Rando Ventures Oy | Kuhmoinen | 5 | 10 | 2025-01 |
| Olana Turku | Operating | Olana Energy Oy | Turku | 5 | 6 | 2025 Q1 |
| Lohja solar park storage (Helen) | Operating | Helen | Lohja | 5 | 10 | 2026-02-12 |
| Juankoski (Savon Voima) | Announced | Savon Voima Oy | Kuopio | 5 | 10 | 2027 early |
| Kouvola (Usva Energia) | Announced | Usva Energia (own project) | Kouvola | 5 | · | · |
| Hanko hybrid park storage (Solarigo) | Being built | · | Hanko | 5 | 10 | 2028 |
| Callio-Hitura hybrid storage, former Pyhäsalmi mine | Operating | Callio-Hitura Solarpark Oy | Pyhäjärvi | 4 | 8 | 2026-05-01 |
| SunSulkava solar park storage (Solarigo) | Being built | · | Sulkava | 3 | 6 | 2027 early |
| Batcave (Järvenpää power plant) | Operating | Fortum | Järvenpää | 2 | 1 | 2017-03-01 |
| Soljuva solar park storage (Solarigo) | Being built | · | Juva | 2 | 4 | 2027 early |
| Pöyrynwattila solar park storage (Solarigo) | Being built | · | Hirvensalmi | 2 | 4 | 2027 early |
| Paarmasuontie energy storage, Raahe | Announced | · | Raahe | 1.9 | 4.16 | · |
| Sallila Energia storage | Status not stated | Sallila Energia | · | 1.7 | · | · |
| NW JBox container battery, Raahe (Kivipelto, Romuperäntie) | Announced | NWJ FIN 2 Oy (applicant) | Raahe | 1.25 | 2.92 | · |
| NW JBox container battery, Raahe (Järvelä I, Mutalantie 97) | Announced | NWJ FIN 2 Oy (applicant) | Raahe | 1.25 | 2.92 | · |
| Elenia Hauho battery (Sappeentie) | Operating | Elenia | Hämeenlinna | 1.25 | 2.98 | 2025-04-10 |
| Merus Power test storage, Lempäälä | Operating | Merus Power | Lempäälä | 1 | 1 | 2025-03-25 |
Source: fi/hand/batteries.csv, kept by hand and checked against the owners’ own words on 12 October 2026. Fingrid’s count from its dataset 424, read 18 October 2026, CC BY 4.0.